Badgers For Sale
There are 12 different species of Badgers that exist on earth. Here is a list of them and their wild status.
- Hog Badger, Arctonyx collaris is near threatened
- Japanese Badger, Meles anakuma is a species of lease concerned
- Asian Badger, Meles leucurus is a species of lease concerned
- Eurasian Badger, Meles meles is a species of lease concerned
- Honey Badger, Mellivora capensis is a species of lease concerned
- Bornean Ferret Badger, Melogale everetti species status is unknown
- Small-toothed Ferret-badger, Melogale moschata is a species of lease concerned
- Javan Ferret Badger, melogale orientalis species status is unknown
- Large-toothed Ferret Badger, Melogale personata species status is unknown
- Sunda Stink-badger, Mydaus javanensis is a species of lease concerned
- Palawan Stink-badger, Mydaus marchei is a species of lease concerned
- American Badger, Taxidea taxus is a species of lease concerned
- Name: Lorney Deist
- Posted: 10/17/2023
- Phone: 4067559653
- Email: Email Seller
- Location: Montana
Rivers Edge Wildlife now taking orders for 2024 spring babies. USDA License, Deposit, Photo of enclosure where animal will be housed is required for purchase of animal. Badger; Otter; Red Fox; Coyote; Arctic Wolf; Tundra Wolf; Eurasian Lynx; Canada...
The Sunda and Palawan Stink-badger have recently been decided through DNA that they are not a true badger but are more related to skunks and have been moved to the family Mephitidae. Both stink-badgers are found on the Malay Archipelago, Philippine Island and other western islands in the area. They are named stink-badger because they have a defense mechanism like that of a skunk. They will secrete foul-smelling liquid from the anal glands which in some areas, this secretion is made into parfume.by the locals. You can find them active at night in the forest and open lands adjacent to the forest. Stink-badgers eat insects, vegetation, bird eggs and carrion. They live in underground burrow that they will use for their nest. An average litter size is 2-3 offspring.
The ferret badgers are found in southern and eastern Asia. They are a small badger that has a black face with white or yellow markings. The tail is bushy. Ferret badgers are ominvores in the wild and eat small animals, insects, amphibians, carrion, and fruit. They live in burrows that are formed by objects, as a wood pile, or burrows dug by other animals. Ferret badgers are only active at night.